Sale!

Frankincense Essential Oil

215 EGP

Once as precious as gold and known as the ‘King of Essential Oils’, its use in skin care goes back to Ancient times. Frankincense oil rejuvinates the skin, reducing the appearance of ageing and imperfections, and promoting wound healing, in addition to calming respiratory infections and arthritis. This soothing oil restores emotional balance, relaxes the mind, and relieves tension and stress, and is a popular choice for meditation and yoga.

50 ml
215 EGP
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil

Used in aromatherapy:

  • Restores emotional balance to help overcome stress and despair;
  • Relaxes the mind and soothes tension, allaying sleep disorders prompted by anxiety, and relieving tension headaches;
  • Reduces respiratory ailments, helping to soothe inflammation, reduce excess mucus and clear the airways.

Applied Topically:

  • Sebum balancing, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial to resolve acne, eczema and general inflammation, plus promotes healing;
  • Moisturising to dispel dry, flaky skin;
  • Heals minor burns and skin afflictions such as scratches, cuts, sores and bug bites, and accelerates wound healing;
  • Remedies fungal infections;
  • Reduces the appearance of stretch marks, scars, and pigmentation;
  • Combats ulcers caused by varicose veins;
  • Relieves stiff and sore muscles and joints. Ideal for arthritis;
  • Stimulates cell renewal and improves elasticity, plumps the skin and keeps skin looking youthful;
  • Dispels dandruff, dry or oily scalp, soothes the hair follicle and facilitates hair growth. 

Note: Essential oils are extremely potent and must always be diluted in a natural oil (such as almond, coconut, grape seed, jojoba oil) before application to the skin, scalp or hair). Ratio: 1 drop to 5ml oil.
Do not ingest.

Application of Frankincense Essential Oil

For aromatherapy: add a few drops to a diffuser or oil burner.
For sleep disorders: use a diffuser; add to water and spritz on the pillow and sheets; apply topically to the soles of the feet, wrists and temples; or add a few drops to a warm bath.
For the treatment of fungus: topical application to the affected area.
For treatment of wounds: topical application to the affected area.
For skin and hair care: apply topically. Or add a few drops to moisturiser, body lotion, shampoo, etc.
For massage: 3 drops in 15-20 ml of base oil

Basic Properties of Frankincense Essential Oil

Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-fungal, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, calmative, moisturising, mood stabiliser, sedative

Extraction Method: Steam distillation

Parts Used: Resin

Aroma: Spicy woody

Additional information

Weight 0.150 kg
Bottle Size

50 ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Frankincense Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *