Sale!

Iris Essential Oil

210 EGP

Also known as orris oil, it has a long history for use in benefiting the respiratory system, in addition to having a positive effect on mental wellbeing, overcoming anxiety, stress, anger, anguish, annoyance and fatigue. It has skin enhancing benefits, as well as being a powerful analgesic.

50 ml
210 EGP
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Benefits of Iris Essential Oil

Used in aromatherapy:

  • Uplifts the mood, installs a sense of calm and wellness. Relieves stress, anxiety, anger, anguish, annoyance and mental fatigue;
  • Aids the respiratory system. Helps to loosen and disperse lung congestion, and thins mucus. 

Applied Topically:

  • Regulates the skin’s hydration levels and adds a protective film.  Softens and plumps the skin;
  • Stimulates, strengthens and revitalises the skin to leave it looking tighter and firmer, and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles;
  • Treats blemishes, soothes acne, eczema, sunburn and general inflammation and promotes healing;
  • Heals minor injuries such as cuts, scratches, and bug bites and protects against infection;
  • Eliminates tired and dull looking skin to brighten the complexion;
  • A strong topical painkiller – effectively numbs the skin. 

Other Uses:

  • Oral care: Reduces gum pain. Helps to eliminate bacteria to prevent infection and treats bad breath. Add a few drops to toothpaste or to water to use as a mouthwash (do not swallow). Apply topically (diluted) to relieve gumboils, ulcers, cuts and general pain. 

Note: Essential oils are extremely potent and must always be diluted in a natural oil (such as almond, coconut, grape seed, jojoba oil) before application to the skin, scalp or hair). Ratio: 1 drop to 5ml oil.
Do not ingest.

Application of Iris Essential Oil

For aromatherapy: add a few drops to a diffuser or oil burner.
For sleep disorders: use in a diffuser; add to water and spritz on the pillow and sheets; apply topically to the soles of the feet, wrists and temples, or add a few drops to a warm bath;
For the treatment of fungus: topical application to the affected area.
For treatment of wounds: topical application to the affected area.
For skin and hair care: apply topically. Or add a few drops to moisturiser, body lotion, shampoo, etc.
For massage: 3 drops in 15-20 ml of base oil

Basic Properties of Iris Essential Oil

Analgesic, antibacterial, anticholinesterase, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, calming, decongestant, diuretic, emollient, mucolytic.

Extraction Method: Steam distillation

Parts Used: Roots

Aroma: Sweet, green, earthy, and floral – violet-like.

Additional information

Weight 0.150 kg
Bottle Size

50 ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Iris Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *