Benefits of ِStrawberry Essential Oil
Used in aromatherapy:
- Calms and balances the emotions. Induces happiness and promotes friendship.
- Deeply moisturises and repairs the skin’s barrier, restoring smooth soft skin;
- Has regenerative and cell-protecting properties. Prevents the breakdown of collagen, and stimulates the renewal of new collagen, promoting elasticity and reducing and protecting against fine line and wrinkles;
- Exfoliates, soothes, calms and softens damaged skin and treats skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis;
- Reduces scars, stretch marks and cellulite;
- Effective for acne. Regulates sebum production, cleanses the pores without blocking them and tightens the pores;
- Lightens the skin. Minimises hyper-pigmentation, age spots and freckles;
- Reduces dark circles and puffiness under the eyes;
- Promotes skin healing from cuts and grazes, burns and sunburn;
- Has a brightening effect, eliminating dull, tired looking skin;
- Balances sebum production on the scalp, preventing dryness or oiliness, and nourishes and strengthens the hair;
- Nourishes the cuticles and nails, preventing brittle nails;
- Protects against UV damage and offers care to diminish effects after exposure.
Note: Essential oils are extremely potent and must always be diluted in a natural oil (such as almond, coconut, grape seed, jojoba oil) before application to the skin, scalp or hair). Ratio: 1 drop to 5ml oil
Application of Strawberry Essential Oil
For aromatherapy: add a few drops to a diffuser or oil burner.
For treatment of wounds: topical application to the affected area.
For skin and hair care: apply topically. Or add a few drops to moisturiser, body lotion, shampoo, etc.
Basic Properties of ِStrawberry Essential Oil
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: Fruits
Aroma: Garden-fresh sweet