Benefits of Lotus Essential Oil
Used in aromatherapy:
- Cools the nervous system and brings calm, peace of mind and clarity. Improves concentration;
- Rids the body of anger and alleviates bad and negative energies;
- Improves blood circulation, and may lower high blood pressure as a result;
- Encourages you to breathe more deeply.
- Rejuvinates dry, tired or lacklustre skin;
- Balances sebum production and purifies the pores, reducing acne and blemishes, and minimising the appearance of pore size;
- A natural moisturiser to eliminate dry, rough or flaky skin;
- Soothes redness and inflammation;
- A strong antioxidant. Improves the elasticity of the skin;
- Improves blood flow to the scalp and balances oil production;
- Smooths and conditions dry and brittle hair, reduces frizz, and adds shine.
Note: Essential oils are extremely potent and must always be diluted in a natural oil (such as almond, coconut, grape seed, jojoba oil) before application to the skin, scalp or hair). Ratio: 1 drop to 5ml oil.
Do not ingest.
Application of Lotus Essential Oil
For aromatherapy: add a few drops to a diffuser or oil burner.
For skin and hair care: apply topically. Or add a few drops to moisturiser, body lotion, shampoo, etc.
For massage: 3 drops in 15-20 ml of base oil
Basic Properties of Lotus Essential Oil
Anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, astringent, cardiotonic, expectorant, moisturising, refrigerant, sedative.
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: Blossoms
Aroma: Light and fresh floral, with a sweet and powdery quality